Shrine of Panja Ali

ضريح بنجا علي

Variant Names: Mashhad al-Tarh
Location: outside city walls
Coordinates: na
Date of Construction:

Current Status: razed
Date of Destruction:
World War I
Religious affiliation: Muslim
Sources: Patton, Herzfeld, Janabi, al-Harawi

The shrine of Panja Ali was located outside the city walls, approximately 750 meters north of Bab Sinjar. The literal translation is hand of Ali, but the building is also referred to as Mashhad al-Turuh. Dated by inscription to 686/1287 the mihrab, shown below, has been the object of significant study.