Shrine of al-Imam Awn al-Din

مشهد الامام عون الين

Variant Names: Ibn al-Hassan, Shrine or Mashhad of Awn al-Din, Madfan al-Ja`fari
Location: W.
Mahallat al-`Imam `Awn al-Din 
Coordinates:
36.339218, 43.13122
Date of Construction: 646/ 1248-1249, Badr al-Din Lu’lu 
Current Status: partially ruined
Date of Destruction:
July 24, 2014
Religious affiliation: Muslim shrine
Sources: Janabi, Mosques of Mosul

This shrine or mashhad is attributed to the reign of the Atabeg Badr al-Din Lu’Lu’ and is known as the shrine of Ibn al-Hasan.  It is dated by inscription to  645/1248.  The now partially destroyed building was best known for its beautiful carving and an elaborate wooden cenotaph.  It was studied and photographed by Herzfeld and Sarre in 1907 and Tabbaa in 1997.  The square domed building is similar in plan to the Imam Yahya ibn al-Qasim mashhad (see below) while a similar type of carved corner detail is found in the Mar Behnam monastery (see below).

Imam Awn al-Din. View of dome’s exterior from the cemetery. Yasser Tabbaa Archive, courtesy of Agha Khan Documentation Center at MIT