Shrine of Ali al-Asghar ضريح علي اصغري

Variant Names: Ibn al-Hanafiyya, Maqam ibn Ali, Maqam ibn Hanifa
Location: W.
NW of Mosque of al-Nuri 
Coordinates:
Date of Construction
: Badr al-Din Lu’lu’
Period: Atabeg; reconstruction of an earlier Seljuq building (Madrasa of Nizam al-Mulk, 11th century) 
Current Status: destroyed
Date of Destruction:
August 29, 2015
Religious affiliation: Islam
Sources: MMD I28, Daywachi, Mosul in the Age of the Atabegs, 134, Khoury (1997), Mosul after Islamic State (2021)

The shrine of Ali al-Asghar was one of a number of shrines associated with the reign of Badr al-Din Lu’lu’ that was built on the site of former Madrasa al-Nizamiya. during the Seljuk era by wazir Nazim al-Mulk. As speculated, the shrine is devoted to the family of the Prophet Muhammad, although this is not supported by available sources (Novacek et al). An unmarked, wooden sarcophagus at the site of the shrine has been identified by locals to be of Imam ‘Ali al-Asghar. Evidence suggests the building’s reconstruction and association to Imam ‘Ali al-Asghar did not occur until reconstruction in the 1330s. The shrine was destroyed in July of 2014 by IED, and currently is partially covered by rubble, and a parking lot built in 2018.